This privacy policy provides information as to how I collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. When accessing any of my websites, including:

  • returntosourcewellbeing.com
  • amandaroberts.com.au
  • amandaroberts.thinkific.com

I will collect certain information about you during your visit.

In the event that you choose to take up a free or paid offer on this website, you are requested to provide your name and email address as identifying information.

This information is collected and stored, with your details added to my GDPR and CAN-SPAM compliant customer management system.

When providing this information, you are consenting to:

  1. The collection and storage of the information provided
  2. The receipt of emails related to the product/service you have opted in to receive, our regular newsletter, and other promotional messages.

If at any time you wish to withdraw this consent you are able to unsubscribe using the link provided on every single email I send via the customer management system. You can also contact me at any time using the contact form on my website to withdraw your consent.

1. What personal information is collected?

The type of information I collect includes: your name, email address and if you are working with me one-on-one, personal information about you and your health history such as your date of birth, current and past health concerns, and treatment notes from our sessions together.

This website uses Internet cookies such as the Facebook Pixel. Internet cookies log information about your visit to this site such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and your computers IP address.

From time to time I may contact you (if you have provided your email address) to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

2. When is personal data collected about you?

I collect personal data when you:

  • subscribe to my newsletter
  • complete my new client form for the purposes of your initial Kinesiology session
  • make use of one of my products or services
  • interact with me in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through my website

The collection of personal data is based on consent from the subscriber. Personal data of subscribers will be transferred to and processed by MailChimp and Acuity. MailChimp and Acuity are two of our key processors and collect and store personal data.

3. Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data is collected for purposes including:

  • for keeping a record of our work together;
  • identifying and understanding your needs;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for market research, business development, Facebook marketing and email updates;
  • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of my Site

4. How long do I keep your personal data?

I store personal data for as long as I find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected. When the personal data that I have collected is no longer required, I will delete it in a secure manner.

5. Disclosure of personal information

I may be required to disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law; and
  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you; which may include overseas parties in the United States of America.

I only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of my business or a sale or transfer of business assets, I reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. I would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where I have sought to maintain confidentiality.

You consent to me disclosing your personal information for these purposes.

6. Your Rights

Choice and Consent: Providing me with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide me with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting me at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: You have the right to correct personal information that I hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. I rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed below, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

7. Storage & Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment. Most of our data collection is digital, however session notes are hand written and stored in a secure filing system.

All personal data is secured firstly via password protection on my computer terminal and then by password protection via online access points such as MailChimp, Google Suite, Acuity, Quickbooks and Square.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

8. Website Cookies

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

9. Links to other websites

This Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

10. IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by my web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

11. Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

12. Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about our services offered to you.

13. Use of Testimonials

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, email, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by Amanda Roberts.

14. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion, with or without notice. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

15. Legal disclaimer

The content of the website pages is prepared with utmost care. However, we cannot assume liability for the timeless accuracy and completeness of the information. Our website contains links to external websites. As the contents of these third-party websites are beyond our control, we cannot accept liability for them. Responsibility for the contents of the linked pages is always held by the provider or operator of the pages.

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Amanda Roberts

(ABN: 92 290 135 963)

amanda@returntosourcewellbeing.com